Jump to content


AirSimmer Core and AirSimmer Live!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
91 replies to this topic

#21 Apophis

Apophis

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:France

Posted 10 August 2007 - 05:05 PM

That sounds great Nik!

#22 Pelusa

Pelusa

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Country:Belgium

Posted 13 August 2007 - 01:58 PM

Hi,

I am new on this forum, i have a question i can't find here or in the specifications.
Will this product include realistic sounds? Some 'other developers' does not include that, e.g. when
you turn the battery switch on and so.

Thanks  ;)
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Nederlands (Dutch) || Intel Core 2 Quad-Core Q8300 (2.5GHz,1333MHz,4MB) ||Graphics : 1024 MB nVidia GeForce GT220 || Thrustmaster Cougar Joystick with HALLSENSOR mod || Memory Dual Channel 4GB (4x1024MB) 800Mhz DDR2 || Screen Resolution 1600 x 1024 || M3 MicroTouch MT7 touchscreen overlay interface

#23 Nik Efimov

Nik Efimov

    AirSimmer Team

  • Administrators
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Country:Canada

Posted 13 August 2007 - 10:45 PM

The sounds shall be of the highest quality as well [as the rest of the product]

#24 Pelusa

Pelusa

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Country:Belgium

Posted 13 August 2007 - 10:55 PM

View PostNik Efimov, on Aug 14 2007, 12:45 AM, said:

The sounds shall be of the highest quality as well [as the rest of the product]

Oh thank you Nik! So also the sounds from the packs that running, fans blowing (like Level D 767)
Looking forward to it!
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Nederlands (Dutch) || Intel Core 2 Quad-Core Q8300 (2.5GHz,1333MHz,4MB) ||Graphics : 1024 MB nVidia GeForce GT220 || Thrustmaster Cougar Joystick with HALLSENSOR mod || Memory Dual Channel 4GB (4x1024MB) 800Mhz DDR2 || Screen Resolution 1600 x 1024 || M3 MicroTouch MT7 touchscreen overlay interface

#25 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:50 AM

Excellent Project!, This type of variations will give us the chance to customize our flying experience in a 100%. I think this will be the most successful project for FS we have ever seen.

Keep going, I know that you will start a legend with this product, and I know that in the closer future a lot of good things are coming from you guys.


Keep up the good work

Many Thanks and Best Regards

Roberto
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#26 Nik Efimov

Nik Efimov

    AirSimmer Team

  • Administrators
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Country:Canada

Posted 16 September 2007 - 09:56 PM

Thank you, Roberto

#27 KillerK

KillerK

    Scholar

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Country:Canada

Posted 23 September 2007 - 06:30 AM

Awesome idea guys! I'm gonna go for the Live! option as I prefer to have the best of the best in my sim...I love how we can just choose not to install certain features...What a wonderful idea!!

Good luck guys,
Ashar ;)
Posted Image

#28 Omykron

Omykron

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bras
  • Country:Brazil

Posted 10 October 2007 - 10:25 PM

Nik, is possible to consider a Performance Calculator for the AS A320?

I mean... a software like the Fuel Planner, and others, but to us (future customers) insert the:
  • airfield elevation
  • rwy direction
  • wind direction/speed
  • QNH/In.Hg
  • TEMP
  • OAT
  • GW
  • CoG%
  • Flap Setting
and the software give the FLEX TEMP, Trim Units and Vspeeds?

#29 Nik Efimov

Nik Efimov

    AirSimmer Team

  • Administrators
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Country:Canada

Posted 10 October 2007 - 10:35 PM

Yes, we are working on it

#30 sergejv

sergejv

    Scholar

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Country:Latvia

Posted 11 October 2007 - 02:39 PM

View PostNik Efimov, on Oct 11 2007, 12:35 AM, said:

Yes, we are working on it
The Best fuel and performance calculator I see it in LPC maner. NOT difficalt to implement it !

Please see:
http://airsimmer.com...p?showtopic=147
Intel P-IV 3.2Ghz (Abit AS8-3RD-Eye), DDR400 2x512 (2-2-2-5), GF6800 Ultra 256/256, HDD 80Gb&250Gb, Win XP SP2.
Samsung SyncMaster 940FN 19"(1280X1024)

#31 AirMacone

AirMacone

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:Poland

Posted 11 January 2008 - 08:49 PM

Hi,
I thought if they considered in order to virtual F/O said female voice. I think, that there would be all-out know in FS additions.
Regards,
AieMacOne.

#32 AHPC

AHPC

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:Spain

Posted 09 February 2008 - 12:55 PM

Hi,

it ist really amazing to hear what the product will look like. Can t wait to see it on my FS. There is one question i like you to ask. Because we are building a A320 Sim it will be interesting to know if offsets will be published for use with a SIM like e.g. PMDG does with the 737NG. I had asked this as well in the FAQ Forum, but not get a answer till yet. Sorry for posting it twice.

Regards
Gerhardt

#33 Nik Efimov

Nik Efimov

    AirSimmer Team

  • Administrators
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Country:Canada

Posted 09 February 2008 - 06:32 PM

Gerhardt,

Could you explain what you mean? I'm not totally sure as to what you mean by 'offsets'

#34 Himmel

Himmel

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Country:Russia

Posted 10 February 2008 - 03:25 PM

Hello, Nick.
I guess the "offsets" are relative addresses of vital for cockpit builders model variables in fs9 process or FSUIPC.
For example - gear lever or flaps position (easy), and such as specific ones:
HDG mode (or maybe HDG knob was last pulled/pushed), Pressure indication mode etc.
The offsets are used to take the variables from the sim (or FSUIPC) and to assign some state to external indicators. For example, what should my FCU display as speed - dashes, knots, mach number?
That''s for the output.

Regards,
Himmel.
Posted Image

#35 AHPC

AHPC

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:Spain

Posted 10 February 2008 - 04:02 PM

Hello Nick,

Himmel got it right. Here is a sample of the offsets provided by FSUIPC - example for the Gear Lever -
and the link: http://www.projectma...IPCOffsets.html

0BE8 4 Gear control: 0=Up, 16383=Down

0BEC        4       Gear position (nose): 0=full up, 16383=full down

0BF0         4       Gear position (right): 0=full up, 16383=full down

0BF4         4       Gear position (left): 0=full up, 16383=full down


These offsets specify a action in the Cockpit for e.g. Gear up or down- or as Himmel said a command if a light turns off or on. Normally you will use a mouse or keyboard to do something like setting flaps etc. So the offset gives a value - gues it is a hexadress - which you can define in the Software for the Cockpit. So if the FS sends for example the offset like above with a special value , you can define the lights in the gear indicator to change from red to green.
With a Software like PM or Open Cockpit (Freeware) this commands can be translated and send to a Hardware like a Mastercard at OC or a Displaycard, which then is use to turn a light in the Cockpit on or off or show a frequenz on the Display e.g. a Radio or FCU.

I hope this will be a bit clearer. Sorry if the englisch sounds a bit strange sometimes ;)
Regards Gerhardt

#36 b8z1986

b8z1986

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:United Kingdom

Posted 13 February 2008 - 11:40 PM

do you think when you make the a340 if you do in the 600 you could fit the camera? or that abit to much

#37 Nik Efimov

Nik Efimov

    AirSimmer Team

  • Administrators
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Country:Canada

Posted 14 February 2008 - 12:05 AM

Gerhardt,

I guess  your question is really asking about hardware compatibility. If so, we have stated it a number of times that it is an important aspect for us and we will have such possibilities. Details are just not released yet.

b8z1986,

It is a little early to talk about this. We'll cross that bridge when we come to it.

#38 Scarr

Scarr

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:MAN, LHR, LTN
  • Country:United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2008 - 12:02 PM

Nik,

You talked already about the Multicrew aspect earlier in the thread. You mentioned that more interactive options will be available. Can you elaborate more about them and their "interactivity"? Dare I ask if voice control is a possibility?

Thanks.

JC

#39 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 14 July 2008 - 04:02 AM

If its in FSX... voice is supported in the shared cockpit option.. in FS9, don't know yet!
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#40 Nik Efimov

Nik Efimov

    AirSimmer Team

  • Administrators
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Country:Canada

Posted 14 July 2008 - 03:28 PM

Yes, it's still early to talk about that