Jump to content


AirSimmer Core and AirSimmer Live!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
91 replies to this topic

#81 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:26 AM

What for? Some information will be given by the Load Manager then you use the performance calculator to get the rest of the data.

Que exigente!
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#82 KlabautAIR

KlabautAIR

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulm, Germany
  • Interests:A320, Aviation, Music
  • Country:Germany

Posted 26 January 2009 - 11:35 AM

I also use TOPCAT for the CFM 320 and the program is just stunning! I
Always three greens,

J

#83 Gonzalo Ramazco

Gonzalo Ramazco

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina, Buenos Aires, La Plata
  • Interests:I Like Flying professionaly with Flight Simulator , my next proyect is be an AirSimmer Instructor sharing Cockpit.
    I am Waiting for the AirSimmer release.
  • Country:Argentina

Posted 26 January 2009 - 03:27 PM

View PostRoberto, on Jan 26 2009, 02:26 AM, said:

What for? Some information will be given by the Load Manager then you use the performance calculator to get the rest of the data.

Que exigente!

????????

We All know that.

Load Mananger give's you only the Aircraft Payload info. Then you need to calculate all the rest for TakeOff.
Wilco Airbus Series 1/Level-D 767-300 Captain.
Virtual Airline: South Virtual Airline
Online Flying: VATSIM | PC: AM3 Phenom II 945, EVGA GTX 260 , WD Caviar Black 640GB , Samsung 160GB , 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz , Master Cooler 600W, LG w2243s , Thermaltake Soprano RS101, ECS A790GXM-AD3. Edifier R231 !.

#84 Lufthansa1175

Lufthansa1175

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:Germany

Posted 31 January 2009 - 08:41 PM

View PostGonzalo Ramazco, on Jan 26 2009, 04:27 PM, said:

View PostRoberto, on Jan 26 2009, 02:26 AM, said:

What for? Some information will be given by the Load Manager then you use the performance calculator to get the rest of the data.

Que exigente!

????????

We All know that.

Load Mananger give's you only the Aircraft Payload info. Then you need to calculate all the rest for TakeOff.

Do I have to calculate everything on my own ?
Posted Image
A320,A340-600,B747-400,MD-11

#85 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:49 PM

No! The TPM will help you doing this
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#86 Gonzalo Ramazco

Gonzalo Ramazco

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina, Buenos Aires, La Plata
  • Interests:I Like Flying professionaly with Flight Simulator , my next proyect is be an AirSimmer Instructor sharing Cockpit.
    I am Waiting for the AirSimmer release.
  • Country:Argentina

Posted 01 February 2009 - 05:07 AM

View PostLufthansa1175, on Jan 31 2009, 05:41 PM, said:

View PostGonzalo Ramazco, on Jan 26 2009, 04:27 PM, said:

View PostRoberto, on Jan 26 2009, 02:26 AM, said:

What for? Some information will be given by the Load Manager then you use the performance calculator to get the rest of the data.

Que exigente!

????????

We All know that.

Load Mananger give's you only the Aircraft Payload info. Then you need to calculate all the rest for TakeOff.

Do I have to calculate everything on my own ?

In FS?.
I Use programs.
For the Wilco , I use the Load Manager , and the TOPCAT.
I like TOPCAT but I would like a program specially FOR THE AIRSIMMER. I use TOPCAT for the 767 too.
Wilco Airbus Series 1/Level-D 767-300 Captain.
Virtual Airline: South Virtual Airline
Online Flying: VATSIM | PC: AM3 Phenom II 945, EVGA GTX 260 , WD Caviar Black 640GB , Samsung 160GB , 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz , Master Cooler 600W, LG w2243s , Thermaltake Soprano RS101, ECS A790GXM-AD3. Edifier R231 !.

#87 TheCosmicFrog

TheCosmicFrog

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Galway, Ireland
  • Country:Ireland

Posted 05 February 2009 - 03:27 PM

View PostNik Efimov, on Jan 25 2009, 09:30 PM, said:

It calculates V1, Vr, V2, flap setting and FLEX temp (if possible) for the conditions.

I use Airbus Takeoff Performance Calculator (freeware) which calculates FLEX TEMP.
Posted Image
AirSimmer Extended Team

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, Intel Core 2 Duo P7350 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9600M GT

#88 Robbie Garrett

Robbie Garrett

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Country:United Kingdom

Posted 10 June 2009 - 10:38 PM

Quote

Virtual Crew!

Surely there can be an FS9 Version please, Its been done before, surely it can be done for us FS9 lot. :)
Posted Image
Robbie Garrett 1026501 [Live Flight Tracking][Live Cockpit]

#89 Dimitrov.Vassil

Dimitrov.Vassil

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Munich, Germany / Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Country:Bulgaria

Posted 17 June 2009 - 09:42 AM

Come on AS! we want the paint kit!!!
Posted Image

#90 aeromar27

aeromar27

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Country:Spain

Posted 01 July 2009 - 09:04 AM

View PostTheCosmicFrog, on Feb 5 2009, 05:27 PM, said:

View PostNik Efimov, on Jan 25 2009, 09:30 PM, said:

It calculates V1, Vr, V2, flap setting and FLEX temp (if possible) for the conditions.

I use Airbus Takeoff Performance Calculator (freeware) which calculates FLEX TEMP.


How do you calculate FLEX temp without knowing the runway lenght? You need an airport analysis.

#91 Los Pilotos

Los Pilotos

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seat 0F
  • Country:Denmark

Posted 01 July 2009 - 07:49 PM

View Postaeromar27, on Jul 1 2009, 10:04 AM, said:

How do you calculate FLEX temp without knowing the runway lenght? You need an airport analysis.

You can get the runway lenght from the airport chart

Ren
Rene

Airsimmer Extended Team
Specs: HP Laptop NC8430, Core 2 Duo 2GHz, 4GB Ram, ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 256MB- 1680x1050

#92 MervA

MervA

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Country:Australia

Posted 08 November 2009 - 11:25 AM

G'day Nik,

I'm interested in the SID & STAR Maker, does the A3xx Family have individual airport files like LevelD and PMDG or one large
database file.

Individual files make it possible for guys like me that do updates not to get into copyright trouble.


Cheers

Merv