Jump to content


AirSimmer A320 Family: F.A.Q.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
164 replies to this topic

#41 Axel31

Axel31

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Country:Spain

Posted 23 February 2008 - 07:59 PM

View PostRoberto, on Feb 23 2008, 08:01 AM, said:

Basically you can execute 32 bit software in a 64-bit environment without any problems. I've tested Vista 64-bit and XP-64-bit in my computer and everything work fine with FS2004 and FSX running Wilco Vol 1 and Vol .2. One if the main advantages with Vista is that you can have 8GB of RAM installed on your system, 1GB for system resources, the rest for the joy of FSX. It runs pretty smooth, around 70 FPS average, with Wilco, scenery, terrain mesh installed and of course SATA Disks and a good VC

OK, but I want to say that not all software is capable of run in that versions of windows. I purchased Aerosoft ts autobrake, that is only for 32 bit of windows, but I know that after purchasing, install and see that there is a problem. I sent an email to aerosoft, and first they told me that there is no framework 2.0 installed. After install of it, another problem appears, another email to aerosoft and they tell me this is a problem of incompatibility with 64 bit version. The problem occurs in both vista and xp 64 bit versions. I know the difference between 32 and 64 systems. Actually, aerosoft is creating a patch for 64 bit versions of windows for ts autobrake. That is what I am talking about.
Please take tha in account for this amazing aircraft, and there will be no need to create any patch.
Good thing, I will purchase.  :lol:

#42 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 25 February 2008 - 04:26 AM

View PostAxel31, on Feb 23 2008, 01:59 PM, said:

View PostRoberto, on Feb 23 2008, 08:01 AM, said:

Basically you can execute 32 bit software in a 64-bit environment without any problems. I've tested Vista 64-bit and XP-64-bit in my computer and everything work fine with FS2004 and FSX running Wilco Vol 1 and Vol .2. One if the main advantages with Vista is that you can have 8GB of RAM installed on your system, 1GB for system resources, the rest for the joy of FSX. It runs pretty smooth, around 70 FPS average, with Wilco, scenery, terrain mesh installed and of course SATA Disks and a good VC

OK, but I want to say that not all software is capable of run in that versions of windows. I purchased Aerosoft ts autobrake, that is only for 32 bit of windows, but I know that after purchasing, install and see that there is a problem. I sent an email to aerosoft, and first they told me that there is no framework 2.0 installed. After install of it, another problem appears, another email to aerosoft and they tell me this is a problem of incompatibility with 64 bit version. The problem occurs in both vista and xp 64 bit versions. I know the difference between 32 and 64 systems. Actually, aerosoft is creating a patch for 64 bit versions of windows for ts autobrake. That is what I am talking about.
Please take tha in account for this amazing aircraft, and there will be no need to create any patch.
Good thing, I will purchase.  :lol:

Indeed I agree with you.

Basically you can run any software in 32-bit compatibility mode inside 64bit. Now the mood is to have 64-bit compatibility, but like in 2002, 2003, there was no compatibility at all.
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#43 THY Pilot

THY Pilot

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Interests:flying
  • Country:Germany

Posted 27 March 2008 - 07:29 PM

Hello i have 2 questions:
My System is
Intel Pentium 3,00 GHZ
2046MB RAm
N Vidia GeForce6500 512MB
Would be the frames in VC in Airport like Mega Airport Frankfurt with full traffic and Clouds and so on, the frames good? :mellow:
Sry about my english.

And what about Turkish Airline and Atlas Jet Liveries? :(
Yasin
Intel Core i5-430M 2x 2.26GHz     4096MB DDR3 Ram    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1024MB
Windows 7 Home Basic 64bit

#44 Nik Efimov

Nik Efimov

    AirSimmer Team

  • Administrators
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Country:Canada

Posted 27 March 2008 - 08:11 PM

Well, you might be stressing it a bit. It's a single core processor with an older video card. How much FPS are you getting in a default Cessna?

#45 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 28 March 2008 - 04:16 AM

View PostTHY Pilot, on Mar 27 2008, 01:29 PM, said:

Hello i have 2 questions:
My System is
Intel Pentium 3,00 GHZ
2046MB RAm
N Vidia GeForce6500 512MB
Would be the frames in VC in Airport like Mega Airport Frankfurt with full traffic and Clouds and so on, the frames good? :mellow:
Sry about my english.

And what about Turkish Airline and Atlas Jet Liveries? :(


Well as Nik said, Single core. Good ammount of RAM. The Video Card can be a FPS killer too. Recommend you to get Core2Duo for PROC and for video card at least a 8800GT 512 of Vram. With this config you can play FS pretty well, no hiccups.
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#46 THY Pilot

THY Pilot

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Interests:flying
  • Country:Germany

Posted 28 March 2008 - 08:20 AM

Well i don
Yasin
Intel Core i5-430M 2x 2.26GHz     4096MB DDR3 Ram    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1024MB
Windows 7 Home Basic 64bit

#47 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 28 March 2008 - 08:57 AM

Man you have a Dual Core. Very nice. I think that the main constraint here is the video card. Try to get a recent VC like 8800GT or so. Also check your background processes as well.
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#48 Dominic

Dominic

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bydgoszcz, Poland
  • Country:Poland

Posted 28 March 2008 - 09:49 AM

Hi, what do you think about this config?

CPU: AMD Athlon X2 3800+ S939 Toledo
RAM: 2GB in dual channel (400mhz, cl2.5)
Video: Ati X800GTO

rgrds, D.
E5200, 9800GT, 2x1gb DDR2, Windows xp pro sp3, FS9.1

#49 THY Pilot

THY Pilot

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Interests:flying
  • Country:Germany

Posted 28 March 2008 - 10:15 AM

Thank you Roberto.
So the fps will very well in VC of A320 Airsimmer?

And what about the liveries?
Turkish Airline and Atlasjet?
Yasin
Intel Core i5-430M 2x 2.26GHz     4096MB DDR3 Ram    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1024MB
Windows 7 Home Basic 64bit

#50 conaly

conaly

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near EDDN (Germany)
  • Country:Germany

Posted 28 March 2008 - 11:14 AM

Hi,
I think nobody can tell you, if the frames will be OK, because every PC works different. But as they already said, your video card seems to be a frame killer. A new one could bring much more frames (15FPS is a bit to slow, you should have as minimum 26FPS for a perfect flight).

For liveries you can look here: http://airsimmer.com...p?showtopic=102
But no livery request in this thread, here are just previews of what will be include.
Regards,
Dimitri Alymow
Painter at SwissAirways VA
Posted Image
Intel Core2Duo E8500 (3,8GHz), 4GB DDR2 1066, HD4850 512MB, Vista 64 (German), FS9.1

#51 THY Pilot

THY Pilot

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Interests:flying
  • Country:Germany

Posted 28 March 2008 - 12:09 PM

But it is frames friendlier than wilco A3xx right?
Yasin
Intel Core i5-430M 2x 2.26GHz     4096MB DDR3 Ram    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1024MB
Windows 7 Home Basic 64bit

#52 conaly

conaly

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near EDDN (Germany)
  • Country:Germany

Posted 28 March 2008 - 07:28 PM

Hi,
I don't know, but I hope this will be so :)
Regards,
Dimitri Alymow
Painter at SwissAirways VA
Posted Image
Intel Core2Duo E8500 (3,8GHz), 4GB DDR2 1066, HD4850 512MB, Vista 64 (German), FS9.1

#53 THY Pilot

THY Pilot

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Interests:flying
  • Country:Germany

Posted 28 March 2008 - 07:42 PM

I hope too.
Wilco sucks!
Yasin
Intel Core i5-430M 2x 2.26GHz     4096MB DDR3 Ram    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1024MB
Windows 7 Home Basic 64bit

#54 LufthansaPilot

LufthansaPilot

    Scholar

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Country:Germany

Posted 10 April 2008 - 05:46 PM

Ok, today its 10th April 08. If I am not wrong you guys said that this plane is going to be released in April (That means this month!...yay!)
So when exactly is this product going to be released???
I have to, have this plane :lol:

#55 Flying Dutchman

Flying Dutchman

    Scholar

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zwaag
  • Interests:Aviation, Airbus
  • Country:Netherlands

Posted 10 April 2008 - 06:01 PM

View PostLufthansaPilot, on Apr 10 2008, 07:46 PM, said:

Ok, today its 10th April 08. If I am not wrong you guys said that this plane is going to be released in April (That means this month!...yay!)
So when exactly is this product going to be released???
I have to, have this plane :lol:

Did I miss something? Where did the team say this??
Posted Image

#56 thepilot

thepilot

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:Germany

Posted 10 April 2008 - 06:09 PM

View PostFlying Dutchman, on Apr 10 2008, 08:01 PM, said:

View PostLufthansaPilot, on Apr 10 2008, 07:46 PM, said:

Ok, today its 10th April 08. If I am not wrong you guys said that this plane is going to be released in April (That means this month!...yay!)
So when exactly is this product going to be released???
I have to, have this plane :lol:

Did I miss something? Where did the team say this??

They said 'soon' in late March.  ;)
I said there's a rumour about a release in April.

So see it the way you want  ;)

#57 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 10 April 2008 - 06:59 PM

Where is this gossip coming from?
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#58 Niklas Kull

Niklas Kull

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Flightsimming, Photography, Real-life flying.
  • Country:Sweden

Posted 10 April 2008 - 07:06 PM

View PostRoberto, on Apr 10 2008, 08:59 PM, said:

Where is this gossip coming from?

From the video interview I think.
With kind regards. Niklas Kull.
Posted Image

#59 Roberto

Roberto

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Country:Costa Rica

Posted 10 April 2008 - 07:08 PM

I don't recall Zoya saying that the sim was going to be released in April...... weird?
Best Regards

Roberto
SJO/MROC

Posted Image

#60 thepilot

thepilot

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:Germany

Posted 10 April 2008 - 07:11 PM

View PostRoberto, on Apr 10 2008, 09:08 PM, said:

I don't recall Zoya saying that the sim was going to be released in April...... weird?

Yes and I didn't say that.